Our Security & Privacy Policy

What we need to know…


The English Tea Party recognises that privacy and security is a major issue to all. We have therefore developed guidelines we use for protecting your personal information, as well as our own. Please read The English Tea Party’s Security and Privacy Policy, which details the actions and steps we take to show and conduct due diligence. It may change as our business changes so please do check our Security and Privacy policy over time.


The English Tea Party’s commitment to our customers…


The English Tea Party is primarily a web based business and our website is owned and operated by The English Tea Party. We strive to protect your privacy online at all times We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes – such as hire details and purchase details. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. If you have any questions regarding the storage of your details please contact us directly for further information.

Our Mutual Consent…


Your use of The English Tea party via our website or telephone for hire or purchase purposes and any disclosure of personal information via these methods signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Security and Privacy Policy.
The internet and usage of data…
The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union and the UAE. If you visit our website or online boutique you are agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.


Information protection…


By sending information and doing business over the internet The English Tea Party and You (our customer) acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We do however act responsibly and with due diligence to ensure that we take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and any sub-contractors (such as PayPal and Ink Design) who need relevant information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.


Protect yourself…


Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat and forum areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.